Riders

Profile of our Surf Riders

 

 

 

Name: René Cumsille 

Nick Name: Tata Rider

Age: 37

Place of Birth: Santiago

Sports he/she practices: Flowride, snowboard, surf, swimming, running, etc...

Years as Rider: 2 years

Strengths: Perseverance

Weaknesses: Stubborn

Best / Favorite Trick:  Change to switch

Sponsors:  René Cumsille

Favorite Rider: Rasta Rastovich, Rob Machado

Best Result in Flow Tour: First (Senior) / Third (Amateur)

Favorite song to ride: You know how I do (Taking Back Sunday)

 

 

Name: Claudio Calderón Cafati

Nick Name: Makako

Age: 27

Place of Birth: Santiago

Sports he/she practices: Bodyboard, soccer, swimming, voleyball, and jogging.

Years as Rider:  3 years, since 2008

Strengths: Perseverance, constant at trainning and simplicity

Weaknesses: Deconcentration = Injury

Best / Favorite Trick: ARS y 360 Reverse

Sponsors: WaveHouse

Favorite Rider: I.U

Best Result in Flow Tour: 1st. Place Bodyboard Pro. FLOW TOUR Chile 2009; 3rd. Place PRO Bodyboard  FlowBarrel “Prone” IFC Singapur 2009

Favorite song to ride:  flow barrel´s sound

 

 

Name: Antonia Galmez

Nick Name: Anto

Age: 15

Place of Birth: Santiago

Sports he/she practices: Snowboard, surf and swimming

Years as Rider: 2 years and half

Strengths: Strapless

Weaknesses: Stance regular

Best / Favorite Trick: 360

Sponsors:  720 store

Favorite Rider: Ramón Navarro

Best Result in Flow Tour: 1st Place  strapless , at first event of the Flow tour 2010

Favorite song to ride: Stronger / Kanye West

 

 

Name: Sebastián Silva Díaz

Nick Name: Sebarat

Age: 16

Place of Birth: El Tabo

Sports he/she practices: Bodyboard, flowbodyboarding

Years as Rider: 2 years

Strengths: Prone and left waves

Weaknesses: Dropknee and learn how to do best maneuvres on a right wave, ha ha

Best / Favorite Trick: ARS

Sponsors: WaveHouse and Mom

Favorite Rider: Got a lot ... Jake Stone, Pierre Louise Costes, Ben Player, Billy Tenant, Tyler Danek , Makako, Alambre Muñoz, Cabezón Matías ...

Best Result in Flow Tour: 1st place bodyboard junior 09, 1st place bodyboard junior 2010, 1st place bodyboard amateur 2010

Favorite song to ride: reggeton jaja or something to get stoked with jaja

 

 

Name: Patricio Legarreta

Nick Name: Patricio Legarreta

Age: 29

Place of Birth: Santiago

Sports he/she practices: Surf, snowboard, water ski, wakeboard.

Years as Rider: 2 years

Strengths: Power.

Weaknesses: Switch

Best / Favorite Trick: Rodeo 360

Sponsors:  WaveHouse/SantaPizza, Bluebird Chile

Favorite Rider: Kelly Slater

Best Result in Flow Tour: 3rd place Pro Strapped Flow Tour 2010

Favorite song to ride: Arriba la vida/ krónica

 

 

Name:  Juan Pablo Campos

Nick Name: Papo & Bald Eagle

Age: 34

Place of Birth: Santiago

Sports he/she practices: Surf, Flowboard, Snowboard, Longboard, soccer and swimming.

Years as Rider: 3 years, since 2007

Strengths: Flow with surfer style

Weaknesses: My knees and improve my switch

Best / Favorite Trick: rodeo 720 with tailgrab

Sponsors: Haka Honu, Quiksilver and WaveHouse

Favorite Rider: ehmmm ... K.S y N.B

Best Result in Flow Tour: 1st 2009 Pro Strapped, y 2nd Pro Strapless (09)

Favorite song to ride: we care a lot/ faith no more
 

 

 

Name: Marcelo Ignacio

Nick Name: Marchelo

Age: 27 km

Place of Birth: Santiago

Sports he/she practices: Flowride, snowboard and a bit of skate

Years as Rider: 2 years

Strengths: switch

Weaknesses: "good living"

Best / Favorite Trick: rodeo in switch

Sponsors:  WaveHouse and Quiksilver

Favorite Rider: James Lovett and I

Best Result in Flow Tour: I'm waiting for my turn

Favorite song to ride: Nature

 

 

Name: Patricio Polanco

Nick Name: Paul Phantom

Age: 23

Place of Birth: Santiago

Sports he/she practices: Flowride, snowboard y  skate

Years as Rider: 3 years

Strengths: creativity and skater style

Weaknesses: lack of motivation

Best / Favorite Trick: back flip

Sponsors:  WaveHouse, Quiksilver and my own wallet

Favorite Rider: I dont have, but I admire the ones who go far based in their effort

Best Result in Flow Tour: 1st place pro strapless and 1st pro strapped

Favorite song to ride: Sopa de caracol/ Banda Blanca

 

 

Name: Nicole Buraschi

Nick Name: Niki, Choli Churraski

Age: 19

Place of Birth: Lima, Perú

Sports he/she practices: Flowboard, snowboard, windsurf

Years as Rider: 1,5 year

Strengths: balance, confidence, desided and self motivated

Weaknesses: my knees and switch 

Best / Favorite Trick: melon air

Sponsors: Windsurfing Chile, FLOW, Wavehouse

Favorite Rider: Diego Ceron

Best Result in Flow Tour: 1st Strapped and 1st Strapless in 2009

Favorite song to ride: Bulletproof / La Roux

 

 

Name: Isidora Ureta Fischer

Nick Name: Tita

Age: 18

Place of Birth: Santiago

Sports he/she practices: Snowboard, flow ride, surf, wakeboard, correr.

Years as Rider: 2 years

Strengths: Perserverancia y motivación.

Weaknesses: Switch

Best / Favorite Trick: 360º

Sponsors: Wavehouse

Favorite Rider: Sofía Mulanovich

Best Result in Flow Tour: 1º strapped Flow Tour 2010. 2º strapless Flow Tour 2010.

Favorite song to ride: Escape me / Tiesto

 

 

Name: Chedomir Simunovic Esbir

Nickname: Cheo

Age: 23

Place of Birth: Santiago

Sports he/she practices: Snowboard, skate, surf and The Wave

Years as Rider: One and half year

Strengths: Enjoying at 100%

Weaknesses: all the pretty women walking down the wave

Best / Favorite Trick: 360 AIR

Sponsors:  SMOKINBOARD

Favorite Rider: Mick Fanning and the new chilean generation

Best Result in Flow Tour: 1º Amateur

Favorite song to ride: Punkrocker / Teddy Bears Feat Iggy Pop

 

 

Name: Diego Ceron vial

Nickname: cyron

Age: 17

Place of Birth: Chile

Sports he/she practices: Snowboard, Skate, Wavehouse

Years as Rider: one year

Strengths: motivated

Weaknesses: insisted

Best / Favorite Trick: fly like a bird

Sponsors: Nitro, Raiden, Columbia, wavehouse

Favorite Rider: Travis Rice

Best Result in Flow Tour: 1º Stand Up Junior 2009

Favorite song to ride: mi fanatica /  arcangel

 

 

Name: Manuel Sigren

Nickname: Cote

Age: 17

Place of Birth: Santiago, Chile

Sports he/she practices: Snowboard, Surf

Years as Rider: 2 years more or less

Strengths: aereals

Weaknesses: cut backs

Best / Favorite Trick: 720, cork 720

Sponsors: Wavehouse

Favorite Rider: Fede Mekis

Best Result in Flow Tour: 1° place

Favorite song to ride: come on elieen - men at work

 

 

Name: Juan Pablo Diban

Nickname: tha fridge

Age: 23

Place of Birth: Santiago, Chile

Sports he/she practices: Surf, Kitesurf, flowride

Years as Rider: 2 years

Strengths: snaps

Weaknesses: landings

Best / Favorite Trick: rodeo 5

Sponsors: Best Kitebording, Spy, Surftech, Wavehouse

Favorite Rider: irons brothers

Best Result in Flow Tour: 2009 strappless champion

Favorite song to ride: muse- uprising

 

 

Name: Fernando Zegers

Nickname: nano

Age: 33

Place of Birth: Santiago, Chile

Sports he/she practices: Surf, underwater hunting

Years as Rider: 21 years, (surf)

Strengths: persistent

Weaknesses: a lots

Best / Favorite Trick: survive a wipeout above "Los Morros"

Sponsors: Stoked

Favorite Rider: Anyone mutants waves pull oar!

Best Result in Flow Tour: I haven´t competed

Favorite song to ride: The best sound is when the sea is HUGE!